PRIVACY POLICY

Inside Edge HR Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.insideedgehr.co.uk  (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. 

Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by INSIDE EDGE HR LTD registered in England under company number 11309526.

Registered address: Stapeley House, London Road, Stapeley, Nantwich, Cheshire. CW5 7JW.

Data Protection Officer: Ann O’Neill.

Email address: ann@insideedgehr.co.uk

Telephone number: 07702 207 388.

If you need to contact us for any reason, please use the contact details above.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in more simple terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please contact us in the first instance to share any concerns you may have as we would welcome the opportunity to resolve them for you.

What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out below.

DATA COLLECTED :

Identity Data:  information including first name, last name.

Business Data: information including business name, job title, profession.

Payment Data: information including bank account numbers and card details.

Profile Data:  information including login details, purchase history, communication preferences.

Technical Data: information including IP address, browser type and version, operating system.

The above data may be collected using a variety of methods including online forms when subscribing to services and/or purchasing products or via direct contact via email, telephone or post. Technical data may be collected by using cookies. (Please refer to our Cookie Policy for specific information).

We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data which is defined as data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation or personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do

What Data We Use

Our Lawful Basis

Registering you on Our Site

Identity

Business

Payment,

Profile

 

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

 

 

Providing and managing your Account

Identity

Business

Payment

Profile

 

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site, including the use of data analytics.

Identity

Business

Payment

Profile

Technical

 

Necessary to our legitimate business interests to tailor services to customer needs

 

 

Administering Our Site

Identity

Business

Payment

Profile

Technical

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to our legitimate business interests to maintain our IT systems security and operational effectiveness

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

Supplying our products and/or services to you.

Identity

Business

Payment

Profile

Performance of a contract with you

 

 

Managing payments for our products and/or services.

Identity

Business

Payment

 

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to our legitimate business interests to recover debts owed to us.

 

Communicating with you:

Making changes to our terms and policies

Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time

Responding to customer requests for consultations and support

Identity

Business

 

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to our legitimate business interests to maintain our records of how customers use our services / products

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

We do not use any automated system for carrying out any decision-making or profiling.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Decisions relating to how long to retain personal data will be based on statutory retention periods, limitation periods for claims, individual business needs and the data quality principles.

Basic information relating to financial information, for example, is required to be retained for six years for tax purposes.

Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will store or transfer some of your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). This means that we will endeavour to take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share your personal data with third parties for any of the following purposes:

  • IT service providers and business systems administration services for the purposes of maintaining the operational effectiveness of Our Site.
  • If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.
  • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

How Can I Control My Personal Data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails, at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses provided.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within less than one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we will aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: ann@insideedgehr.co.uk.

Telephone number: 07702 207 388.

Postal Address: Stapeley House, London Road, Stapeley, Nantwich, Cheshire. CW5 7JW.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13th November 2018

Close

50% Complete

Two Step Subscription

To receive our HR insights and updates, once you've registered below, please check your email and click the link to confirm your subscription.  *We will never share your details with a third party